Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we (Storage World) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.storageworld.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

E-newsletter

We may use a third-party provider, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

Contact form

We use a contact form which collects personal information required to respond effectively to a user’s enquiry. The details collected are stored in our secure WordPress CMS and deleted once no longer needed.

Access to personal information

Storage World try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to Storage World for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressed to Storage World, 40-46 Ashton Old Road, Manchester, M12 6LP.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

Cookies policy

  1. Introduction

1.1 Our website uses cookies.

1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

  1. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com)

  1. About cookies

3.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

3.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

3.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

3.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

  1. Our cookies

4.1 We use only session cookies on our website.

4.2 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a) we use a cookie starting with wfvt_ to recognise general geographic data about the computer when a user visits our website for the purpose of security to help identify malicious attacks. These are known as sessions cookies and are deleted when you leave the site.

(b) we use a cookie wordfence_verified Human to mark that user has been verified human for the purpose of security to help identify malicious attacks. These are known as sessions cookies and are deleted when you leave the site.

  1. Analytics cookies

5.1 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

5.2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

5.3 The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga

5.4 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

5.5 Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

  1. Blocking cookies

6.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

6.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

6.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

  1. Deleting cookies

7.1 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then be selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

7.2 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

  1. Our details

8.1 This website is owned and operated by Storage World.

8.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number OC376496, and our registered office is at Storage World, 40-46 Ashton Old Road, Manchester, M12 6LP.

8.3 Our principal place of business is at Storage World, 40-46 Ashton Old Road, Manchester, M12 6LP.

8.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form https://storageworld.co.uk/contact/;

(c) by telephone, on 0161 274 4777; or

(d) by email, using this address